Welcome Guest

Login Crew Register Forums

2012 Sigma 33 OOD Class and Irish National Championships Results


Sigma Class and Irish Championships Results – 2012

Donald McLaren’s Sigma 33 “Sigmatic” emerged as the clear winner of the Sigma 33 Class Championships raced in Dublin Bay under the burgee of the Royal Irish Yacht Club over last weekend against a record entry from many parts of the British Isles.

“Leaky Roof 2”, Alan Harper also from the Clyde was second and defending champion Timothy Goodbody’s “White Mischief” was 3rd.

“White Mischief” also won the Irish Sigma Championships with “Sula” from Bangor in 2nd place.

Racing on Friday had to be abandoned due to persistent heavy winds gusting at times over 40 knots. Racing got underway early on Saturday still in fresh conditions and the race officer Brian Mathews managed four races.

Sunday dawned a lovely clear day with steady westerly winds of 15 knots gusting 20 making a difficult choice as the whether a No 1 or No 2 was the correct headsail choice with the fleet evenly divided.

Race Officer Jack Roy set perfect starting lines of the correct length with a first windward leg of 1.3 miles and so the faster yachts had time to benefit from any speed advantage and they came to the front consistently. Most results came down to establishing an overlap at the last leeward mark with the top 5 or 6 boats crossing the finishing line closely packed followed by the rest of the fleet competing for their places.

The Silver fleet was won by Dick Lovegrove’s “Rupert” with Paddy Maguire’s “Gwilli Two” in second place

This was competitive racing at its best in Dublin Bay and the willingness of competitors to take penalty turns demonstrated a knowledge of the rules and desire to abide by them. This all added to achieving a competitive and friendly regatta which was enjoyed by all.

Original report from Ireland Afloat Scottish Raiders Take Sigma 33 Title on Dublin Bay

And of course Photos of the racing.


Royal Irish Yacht Club
2012 Sigma 33 OOD Class Championships and Irish national Chapionships Results
7 races, 1 discard


Sail No Boat Helm Club Series Points Place R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7
4270 Sigmatic Donald McLaren Helensburgh SC 11 1 1 1 3 3 11 2 1
4607 Leaky Roof 2 Alan Harper Cove Sailing Club 22 2 4 4 13 2 4 6 2
4633 White Mischief Timothy Goodbody RIYC 23 3 2 11 4 6 3 1 7
4324 Sula Taylor & Sherwood BYC/RUYC 25 4 15 3 2 4 2 9 5
4505 Mithril Ross Boyd QYC/RUYC 26 5 7 2 7 1 9 3 6
8148 Squawk Paul Prentice BYC/RUYC 32 6 10 7 1 11 1 4 9
4359 Signet of Kip Stephen Martin SLYC 36 7 8 5 21 7 8 5 3
4353 Blues David Milne RUYC, BYC 37 8 3 9 5 14 5 7 8
4462 Excelle Toby Claridge and John Fox Mylor Yacht Club 49 9 6 8 6 8 14 11 10
4313 Cariad Gerry Bell RUYC 51 10 11 12 10 10 6 10 4
4364 Popje Ted McCourt NYC 58 11 5 11 12 15 10 8 12
4500 Fandango Michael Cope SCYC 61 12 14 14 9 5 7 13 13
4518 Rupert Richard Lovegrove/Phillip Lovegrove RStGYC 73 13 12 15 11 9 15 15 11
4534 Gwilli Two Dermot Clarke RStGYC 84 14 9 25 8 25 13 14 15
971 Leeuwin Henry Leonard RIYC 84 15 13 10 16 13 18 25 14
1685C Rajah Roy Summers RNCYC 87 16 16 16 15 12 12 16 17
1661C Majic Moments Paul Hampson Liverpool YC 98 17 19 22 19 16 16 12 16
1688C Pastiche John Peart RIYC 110 18 20 25 20 18 17 17 18
4536 Elandra Mick Flynn DL Marina 111 19 18 18 18 25 19 19 19
4578 Archatron Johnstone Godfrey SCYC 118 20 22 19 21 20 20 18 20
4597 September Song Barry Colleary RIYC 121 21 21 21 17 17 25 20 25
4999 Moonshine Ronnie Moloney RStGYC 130 22 17 13 25 25 25 25 25
4281 Pippa IV Eoin McMahon Marina 134 23 23 20 22 19 25 25 25
4368 Enchantress Kevin Bonner NYC 142 24 25 17 25 25 25 25 25